I Preface



1. Recommended Rules for Gene Symbolization in Wheat
2. Guidelines for Nomenclature of Biochemical Molecular Loci in Wheat and Related Species

2.1 Biochemical nomenclature
2.2 Basic symbol
2.3 Loci specifying the structure of similar macromolecules
2.3.1 Loci that are members of an orthologous set
2.3.2 Other loci
2.4 Alleles
3. Gene Complexes
4. Phenotype Symbols
5. Symbols for DNA Markers and Alleles
5.1 Basic symbol
5.1.1 Locus symbols
5.1.2 Locus symbols for DNA markers detected with ‘known-function’ probes or with primers that amplify genes
5.2 'Known-function' DNA Markers
5.3 Duplicate DNA-marker loci
5.4 Allele symbols
5.5 Abbreviation of locus and allele symbols
5.6 Laboratory designators
5.7 Clone designations
6. Symbols for Loci and Alleles Controlling Quantitative Characters
6.1 Genes identified by segregational analysis
6.2 Quantitative trait loci (QTLs)
6.2.1 Basic symbol
6.2.2 Locus symbols
6.2.3 Allele symbols
7. AFLP: amplified fragment length polymorphism
8. Guidelines for Nomenclature of Genes for Reaction to Pathogenic Diseases and Pests
9. Organization of the Catalogue
10. Laboratory Designators for DNA Markers

Gross Morphology: Spike Characteristics

1. Squarehead/spelt
2. Club
3. Sphaerococcum
4. Branched spike
5. Elongated glume
Accumulation of Abscisic Acid
Aluminium Tolerance
Anthocyanin Pigmentation
1. Purple anther
2. Purple/Red auricle (Purple leaf base)
3. Red/purple coleoptiles
4. Purple/red straw/culm/stem
5. Purple grains/pericarp
1. Dominant inhibitors (Hooded, Tipped 1, Tipped 2)
1.1 Hooded
1.2 Tipped 1
1.3 Tipped 2
2. Promotors
3. Smooth Awns
Basal Sterility in Speltoids
Blue Aleurone
Boron Tolerance
Cadmium Uptake
Low Cadmium Uptake
Chlorophyll Abnormalities
1. Virescent
2. Chlorina
3. Striato-virescens
Cleistogamous Flowering in Durums
Copper Efficiency
Crossability with Rye and Hordeum spp.
DNA markers
1. Group 1S
2. Group 1L
3. Group 1
4. Group 2S
5. Group 2L
6. Group 2
7. Group 3S
8. Group 3L
9. Group 3
10. Group 4S {4AL:4BS:4DS}
11. 4AmS
12. Group 4L {4AS:4BL:4DL}
13. 4AmL
14. 4AL:4BL:4DL
15. 5AL:4BL:4DL
16. Group 4
17. 4Am
18. Group 5S
19. Group 5L
20. 4AL:5BL:5DL
21. 7BS:5BL:5DL
22. Group 5
23. Group 6S
24. Group 6L
25. Group 6
26. Group 7S
27. 7AS:4AL:7DS
28. Group 7L
29. Group 7
Frost Resistance
Gametocidal Genes
1. Gametocidal activity
2. Suppression of gametocidal genes
Gibberellic Acid Response (insensitivity)
Glaucousness (waxiness/glossiness)
Epistatic inhibitors of glaucousness
Glume Colour 1. Red (brown/bronze)
2. Black
3. Pseudo-black chaff
4. Black striped
5. Inhibitor of pigment
6. Chocolate chaff
7. Awn colour
Grain Hardness/Endosperm Texture
Grass-Clump Dwarfness/Grass Dwarfness
Hairy/Pubescent Auricles
Hairy Glume
Hairy Leaf
Hairy Neck/Pubescent Peduncle
Hairy Node/Pubescent Node
Hairy Leaf Sheath
Reduced Height : GA-insensitive
Reduced Height : GA-sensitive
Herbicide Response
1. Difenzoquat insensitivity
2. 2,4-D tolerance
3. Chlortoluron insensitivity
Hybrid Weakness: 1. Hybrid necrosis
2. Hybrid chlorosis type 1
3. Hybrid chlorosis type 2
Iron Deficiency
Lack of Ligules
Leaf Tip Necrosis
Long Glume
Male Sterility Chromosomal Megasporogenesis: Control
Control of Megasporogenesis
Meiotic Characters: 1. Low temperature pairing
2. Pairing homoeologous
3. Inhibitor of pairing homoeologous
Nitrate Reductase Activity
Nuclear-Cytoplasmic Compatability Enhancers
Nucleolus Organizer Regions 18S - 5.8S - 26S rRNA Osmoregulation
Pollen Killer
Proteins: 1. Grain Protein Content (previously Seed Proteins)
2. Enzymes 2.1 Acid phosphatase
2.2 Alcohol dehydrogenase
2.3 Aminopeptidase
2.4 Alpha-amylase
2.5 Beta-amylase
2.6 Endopeptidase
2.7 Esterase
2.8 Glucosephosphate isomerase
2.9 Glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase
2.10 Hexokinase
2.11 Lipoxygenase
2.12 Malate dehydrogenase
2.13 Peroxidase
2.14 Phosphodiesterase
2.15 Phosphogluconate dehydrogenase
2.16 Phosphoglucomutase
2.17 Shikimate dehydrogenase
2.18 Superoxide dismutase
2.19 Triosephosphate isomerase
2.20 Aromatic alcohol dehydrogenase
2.21 Aconitase
2.22 NADH dehydrogenase
2.23 Dipeptidase
2.24 Malic enzyme
2.25 Adenylate kinase
2.26 Glutamate-pyruvate transaminase
2.27 Catalase
2.28. ß-glucosidase
3. Endosperm Storage Proteins
3.1 Glutenins
Alleles and subunits at Glu-1
Alleles and subunits at Glu-V1
3.2 Gliadins
3.3 Other endosperm storage proteins
Triticin proteins 4. Protease inhibitors
  4.1 Trypsin inhibitors
4.2 Subtilisin inhibitors
4.3 Inhibitors of alpha-amylase and subtilisin
5. Other proteins.
  5.1 Lipopurothionins
5.2 Lectins
5.3 Iodine binding factor
5.4 Water soluble proteins
5.5 Salt soluble globulins
5.6 Waxy proteins
5.7 Starch granule proteins
5.8 Puroindoline
Red Grain Colour
Response to Photoperiod
Response to Salinity
K+/Na+ discrimination
Response to Tissue Culture
Response to Vernalization
Restorers for Cytoplasmic Male Sterility
1. Restorers for T. timopheevi cytoplasm
2. Restorers for T. longissimum cytoplasm
3. Restorers for photoperiod-sensitive Aegilops crassa cytoplasm
Ribosomal RNA
5S rRNA genes
Seedling Leaf Chlorosis
Sterol Esterification in Kernels - Synthesis of ß-Sitosterol Esters
Temperature-Sensitive Winter Variegation
Tenacious Glumes
Tiller Inhibition
Uniculm Stunt
Variegated Red Seed Coat

Reaction to Barley Yellow Dwarf Virus
Reaction to Cochliobolus sativus Ito & Kurib
Reaction to Diuraphis noxia {Mordvilko}
Reaction to Erysiphe graminis DC
Suppressor of Pm8
Suppressor of Pm17
Reaction to Fusarium graminearum
Reaction to Heterodera avenae Woll.
Reaction to Mayetiola destructor (Say) (Phytophaga destructor) (Say)
Reaction to Meloidogyne spp.
Reaction to Mycosphaerella graminicola {Fuckel} Schroeter
Reaction to Phaeosphaeria nodorum
Reaction to Pseudocercosporella herpotrichoides {Fron} Deighton
Reaction to Puccinia graminis Pers.
Reaction to Puccinia recondita Rob. ex Desm.
Suppressor of Lr23
Reaction to Puccinia striiformis Westend.
Reaction to Pyrenophora tritici-repentis

1. Insensitivity to tan spot toxin
2. Resistance to chlorosis induction
Reaction to Schizaphis graminum Rond. (Toxoptera graminum Rond.)
Reaction to Tilletia caries (D.C.) Tul., T. foetida (Wallr.) Liro, T. controversa
Reaction to Tilletia indica Mitra
Reaction to Ustilago tritici {Pers.} Rostrup
Reaction to Ustilago tritici
Resistance to colonization by Eriophyes tulipae (Aceria tulipae)
Curl mite colonization
Resistance to colonization by Eriophyes tulipae
Reaction to Wheat Streak Mosaic Virus
Reaction to Xanthomonas campestris pv. undulosa


General Information
Chromosome 1
Chromosome 2
Chromosome 3
Chromosome 4
Chromosome 5
Chromosome 6
Chromosome 7


1. Alphabetical list of symbols
2. Orthologous gene sets
3. Chromosome locations of genes not designated as members of orthologous sets
4. Designated genes with unknown chromosome location.


References 1-327 (A-D)
References 328-745 (E-K)
References 746-1088 (L-N)
References 1089-1452 (O-S)
References 1453-1651 (T-Z)

1999 Supplement to the Wheat Gene Catalogue
2000 Supplement to the Wheat Gene Catalogue
2001 Supplement to the Wheat Gene Catalogue
2002 Supplement to the Wheat Gene Catalogue