Query (optional)   in Class  

GrainGenes Species Report: Hordeum vulgare L.

[Submit comment/correction]

Species
Hordeum vulgare L.
Genus
Hordeum
Species Epithet
vulgare
Authority
L.
Synonym
Hordeum distichon L.
[ Show all 10 ]
Common Name
Barley
6-Rowed Barley
Hull-less Barley
Genome
I
Haploid Chromosome Number
7
Map Data
Barley, HxT
Barley, OPA 2011, Consensus
Reference
Reference(1992) A Glossary of Crop Science Terms.
Referencevon Bothmer R and Jacobsen N (1985) Origin, taxonomy, and related species Barley 19-56.
ReferenceLove A (1984) Conspectus of the Triticeae Feddes Repertorium 95:425-521.

GrainGenes is a product of the Agricultural Research Service of the US Department of Agriculture.