Query (optional)   in Class  

GrainGenes Species Report: Triticum aestivum L. em. Thell. group vavilovii (Jakubz.) A. Love, stat. & comb. nov

[ Printable Version ]  [ Submit comment/correction ]

Species
Triticum aestivum L. em. Thell. group vavilovii (Jakubz.) A. Love, stat. & comb. nov
Genus
Triticum
Species Epithet
aestivum
Variety
vavilovii
Authority
L. em. Thell. (Jakubz.) A. Love, stat. & comb. nov.
Synonym
Triticum aestivum var. vavilovii
Triticum vavilovii Jakubz.
Triticum aestivum var. vavilovii Bowden
Triticum aestivum L. em. Thell. subsp. vavilovi (Tuman.) Sears
Triticum vavilovii
Genome
ABD
Haploid Chromosome Number
21
Reference
ReferenceKimber G and Feldman M (1987) Wild Wheat: An introduction 353.
ReferenceKimber G and Sears ER (1987) Evolution in the genus Triticum and the origin of cultivated wheat. Wheat and Wheat Improvement 154-164.
ReferenceLove A (1984) Conspectus of the Triticeae Feddes Repertorium 95:425-521.
ReferenceAyad G et al. (1980) Directory of Germplasm Collections, III. Cereals, 1. Wheat.
ReferenceMorris R and Sears ER (1967) The cytogenetics of wheat and its relatives Wheat and Wheat Improvement 19-87.